EFMods Forum Archive
[Click here to go to EFMods.com]

Xp Service Pack 2

EFMods Forum Archive - Off Topic
Locutus_of_Borg
Lieutenant

Posts: 229
Join Date: 16-11-2003
Posted at 7:57 am, 8th September 2004
I've just recently got a CD with Windows Xp Service Pack 2 on it. I notice that a couple of you have installed it, and a few of you have had problems with it. I need to know if its worth installing. I've read many things that say do it, and others that say 'For the love of God, don't install it!'. So I need a second (well third really Grin) opinion.
Your defensive capabilities are no match for us. Your culture will adapt to service ours.
Resistance is and always has been... Futile.
Skipper
Commander

Posts: 905
Join Date: 17-03-2002
Posted at 5:32 pm, 8th September 2004
NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO dont install it i no i said ive turned off the firewall and virus and what not but that only worked for a couple of games alot dont work service pack 2 is for busines people i think and not games greeeee

btw kewl new forum fort i couldnt get on earlyer
Get a Life Get Half Life2
Simmo666
Rear Admiral

Posts: 4620
Join Date: 12-01-2002
Posted at 5:47 pm, 8th September 2004
I have it.... and nothing doesnt work...

Rear Admiral Simmo666
Commanding Officer - Starbase 460
Member of the Year 2002
REMEMBER: Scooter crashed the SQL Server on 25th November 2002 - really? did he? i forgot that
Scooter
Morale Officer

Posts: 2898
Join Date: 08-05-2002
Posted at 12:53 am, 9th September 2004
The only problem I have is that Windowblinds isn't skinning properly 100% of the time, and apparently that's being worked on. There's absolutely nothing wrong with Service Pack 2 itself. It fixes numerous problems, some of which have been exploited by lazy programmers and now they're paying the price.

Captain of the USS Serenity
Locutus_of_Borg
Lieutenant

Posts: 229
Join Date: 16-11-2003
Posted at 8:27 am, 9th September 2004
OK so that's 2 yes and 1 'NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!'. Hmmm, I don't think that makes my decision any easier Na na!.
Your defensive capabilities are no match for us. Your culture will adapt to service ours.
Resistance is and always has been... Futile.
Vanhal
is going to kill you!!!

Posts: 10496
Join Date: 01-12-2001
Posted at 2:08 pm, 9th September 2004
personial i'd say not to install it, but i'm just anti microsoft, i mean i wont go past 2000/ME on moral grounds! (That and xp wont install on my computer for some reason)

Last edited by Vanhal on 31 Feb 2003 25:71, edited 9385 times in total
StarKiller
Ensign

Posts: 59
Join Date: 02-01-2004
Posted at 7:15 pm, 9th September 2004
i say install it i havent had any problems with it it actualy makes things run a little smoother than they did.
Scooter
Morale Officer

Posts: 2898
Join Date: 08-05-2002
Posted at 12:35 am, 10th September 2004
I have a diploma in computer systems technology from the British Columbia Institute of Technology. I'm a registered member of Microsoft's Partner Program and OEM System Builder Program. I'm a Microsoft-certified Office 2003 Pre-installation Specialist. I like to think I know what I'm talking about.

Captain of the USS Serenity
Asky
Ensign

Posts: 60
Join Date: 25-07-2004
Posted at 11:09 pm, 11th September 2004
Install it. You can kill the firewall if you don't want it. Although, if you have a custom bootscreen, a hacked uxtheme.dll, or altered setup.exe, you'll have to do all that again, because Microsoft feels compelled to change it all up with every SP.
Skipper
Commander

Posts: 905
Join Date: 17-03-2002
Posted at 12:29 pm, 14th September 2004
if i reinstall my origanal xphome over this 1 i got now will that over right SP2 with out formatting or will SP2 be still on or will it go back to SP1 thanks
Get a Life Get Half Life2
Locutus_of_Borg
Lieutenant

Posts: 229
Join Date: 16-11-2003
Posted at 2:08 pm, 14th September 2004
From what I've read, when you install SP2 it makes a system restore point in case you run into trouble. Try reloading that. That should bring your system back to SP1.
Your defensive capabilities are no match for us. Your culture will adapt to service ours.
Resistance is and always has been... Futile.
Dobberman
Fleet Admiral

Posts: 1998
Join Date: 29-12-2001
Posted at 8:47 pm, 14th September 2004
Skipper said:
if i reinstall my origanal xphome over this 1 i got now will that over right SP2 with out formatting or will SP2 be still on or will it go back to SP1 thanks


More likely it will go back to PRE SP1 which is... bad. I think you can still download SP1 on its own though.
No matter what I choose, no matter how much I buy, the ones I love will always be the ones who pay. Whatever life holds in store for me, I will never forget these words, "with great parents comes great reliability." This is my gift; their purse. Who am I? I'm Dobberman.
Asky
Ensign

Posts: 60
Join Date: 25-07-2004
Posted at 9:24 pm, 14th September 2004
Dobberman said:
I think you can still download SP1 on its own though.


But only from the Microsoft Downloads section. I really doubt that it'll still be up on Windows Update.

And, depending on how new your copy of Windows XP is, it might have SP1 slipstreamed on the CD already.
Locutus_of_Borg
Lieutenant

Posts: 229
Join Date: 16-11-2003
Posted at 12:24 pm, 17th September 2004
Well I installed SP-2 and no problems... so far anyway Grin.
Your defensive capabilities are no match for us. Your culture will adapt to service ours.
Resistance is and always has been... Futile.
Skipper
Commander

Posts: 905
Join Date: 17-03-2002
Posted at 8:26 pm, 17th September 2004
Locutus_of_Borg said:
Well I installed SP-2 and no problems... so far anyway Grin.


greeeeee hehe j/k

ny way how do you restart your computer so that it restars with the CDdrive instead of going strate onto windows because i seen on ms webpage that you install like that but you need to do it that way and not open it your self from the cd if you no what i mean thanks Happy
Get a Life Get Half Life2
Asky
Ensign

Posts: 60
Join Date: 25-07-2004
Posted at 10:00 pm, 17th September 2004
Well, the problem is in your BIOS, the boot order had the hard drives before the CD-ROM drives. When you turn on your computer, you need to hit Del or F1 or something like that before the Windows starting up screen thing appears to get into your BIOS setup to change it. However, you probably don't want to mess with too many settings in there if you don't know what you're doing. Unfortunately, for every different brand of BIOS, the steps are a little different, so I can't gave you a step-by-step walkthrough, but it'll be under something called Boot Order, or something to that effect.