EFMods Forum Archive
[Click here to go to EFMods.com]

Extracting Videos From Elite Force & bridge commander

EFMods Forum Archive - General
Raiden1803
Ensign

Posts: 72
Join Date: 29-06-2002
Posted at 1:33 am, 12th September 2002
anyone know how to extract the video's force elite force, and Bridge Commander?
Scooter
Morale Officer

Posts: 2898
Join Date: 08-05-2002
Posted at 3:37 am, 12th September 2002
Just like extracting anything else. I think there's a video folder in one of the pak#.pk3 files. It has a bunch of .bik files in it. Those are the videos. You need a convertor to turn them into avi format. Somebody else will be able to explain it a bit better.

Captain of the USS Serenity
carlos_technology
Commodore

Posts: 2443
Join Date: 14-04-2002
Posted at 7:50 pm, 12th September 2002
you can get bink and smacker, and it lets view bik files and you can replace the sound with different sounds
www.radgametools.com
the videos in EF are in pak0.pk3 in a video folder, the file is intro.bik

Captain of...
visit the Offical Irc channel #efmods on irc.quakenet.org
Simmo666
Rear Admiral

Posts: 4620
Join Date: 12-01-2002
Posted at 7:55 pm, 12th September 2002
My avi file was "Binked". When I play the bink outside of the game, it opens in the bink player, and plays VIDEO AND SOUND. When it plays in game, it is just VIDEO. There IS NO SOUND. Wha? Any ideas why?

Rear Admiral Simmo666
Commanding Officer - Starbase 460
Member of the Year 2002
REMEMBER: Scooter crashed the SQL Server on 25th November 2002 - really? did he? i forgot that
carlos_technology
Commodore

Posts: 2443
Join Date: 14-04-2002
Posted at 7:58 pm, 12th September 2002
I think dobberman has explained this to you before

Captain of...
visit the Offical Irc channel #efmods on irc.quakenet.org
Simmo666
Rear Admiral

Posts: 4620
Join Date: 12-01-2002
Posted at 8:00 pm, 12th September 2002
carlos_technology said:
I think dobberman has explained this to you before


He couldnt find the problem. I just asked again just incase.

Rear Admiral Simmo666
Commanding Officer - Starbase 460
Member of the Year 2002
REMEMBER: Scooter crashed the SQL Server on 25th November 2002 - really? did he? i forgot that
Raiden1803
Ensign

Posts: 72
Join Date: 29-06-2002
Posted at 9:12 pm, 14th September 2002
So how would you Extract those files from the pak0.pk3 file? im trying to use the Rad Video tools thing.
carlos_technology
Commodore

Posts: 2443
Join Date: 14-04-2002
Posted at 10:52 pm, 14th September 2002
use PakScape
you can get it from www.effiles.com

just select the files
press ctrl+c
and ctrl+v it into the folder where you want it

Captain of...
visit the Offical Irc channel #efmods on irc.quakenet.org
Simmo666
Rear Admiral

Posts: 4620
Join Date: 12-01-2002
Posted at 11:00 pm, 14th September 2002
Pakscape cant open pak0.pk3, its too big. However, WinRar can. And thats what I use to open it. I dont know the shite, but you should get it, even if its only the trial.

Rear Admiral Simmo666
Commanding Officer - Starbase 460
Member of the Year 2002
REMEMBER: Scooter crashed the SQL Server on 25th November 2002 - really? did he? i forgot that
carlos_technology
Commodore

Posts: 2443
Join Date: 14-04-2002
Posted at 11:29 pm, 14th September 2002
pakscape can open it on my computer
you need lots of memory on your computer

I have the full version of WinRar

Captain of...
visit the Offical Irc channel #efmods on irc.quakenet.org
Simmo666
Rear Admiral

Posts: 4620
Join Date: 12-01-2002
Posted at 11:35 pm, 14th September 2002
How much memory is that carlos? I've got 128mb RAM. And WinRar is a good enough substitute really.

Rear Admiral Simmo666
Commanding Officer - Starbase 460
Member of the Year 2002
REMEMBER: Scooter crashed the SQL Server on 25th November 2002 - really? did he? i forgot that
Scooter
Morale Officer

Posts: 2898
Join Date: 08-05-2002
Posted at 11:39 pm, 14th September 2002
Opening it slows my computer right down, so I'd guess somwhere between 128MB and 256MB.

Captain of the USS Serenity
carlos_technology
Commodore

Posts: 2443
Join Date: 14-04-2002
Posted at 11:41 pm, 14th September 2002
it didn't load until I added another 128mb package of ram

Captain of...
visit the Offical Irc channel #efmods on irc.quakenet.org
Scooter
Morale Officer

Posts: 2898
Join Date: 08-05-2002
Posted at 11:44 pm, 14th September 2002
You are supposed to take it out of the package before you install it. Na na!

RAM chips come on boards, but they are so small I call them sticks.

Captain of the USS Serenity
carlos_technology
Commodore

Posts: 2443
Join Date: 14-04-2002
Posted at 11:54 pm, 14th September 2002
Scooter said:
You are supposed to take it out of the package before you install it. Na na!

I did

Captain of...
visit the Offical Irc channel #efmods on irc.quakenet.org
Dobberman
Fleet Admiral

Posts: 1998
Join Date: 29-12-2001
Posted at 9:27 pm, 15th September 2002
No no no guys, pak0.pk3 doesn't load if you have v0.8 of pakscape, it does if you have v1.1

Something like that!
No matter what I choose, no matter how much I buy, the ones I love will always be the ones who pay. Whatever life holds in store for me, I will never forget these words, "with great parents comes great reliability." This is my gift; their purse. Who am I? I'm Dobberman.
Simmo666
Rear Admiral

Posts: 4620
Join Date: 12-01-2002
Posted at 5:33 pm, 16th September 2002
Whatever, I dont really care since I can actually open it anyway with WinRar

Rear Admiral Simmo666
Commanding Officer - Starbase 460
Member of the Year 2002
REMEMBER: Scooter crashed the SQL Server on 25th November 2002 - really? did he? i forgot that