EFMods Forum Archive
[Click here to go to EFMods.com]

GDK?????...HELP

EFMods Forum Archive - Mapping Help
Skipper
Commander

Posts: 905
Join Date: 17-03-2002
Posted at 8:14 pm, 22nd April 2002
I Can not get that GDK to work properly Im putting it in

C:\programsfile\Raven and I have even tried to put in

C:\programsfile\Raven\startrekvoyagereliteforce

and all the other folders whats there but all I get is Blue boxs and sum pics off walls from voyager but thats it is that what its ment to be like?

please help :-( Thanks
Get a Life Get Half Life2
Simmo666
Rear Admiral

Posts: 4620
Join Date: 12-01-2002
Posted at 8:17 pm, 22nd April 2002
I just had some luck the other day, put it in c:\program files\raven\star trek voyager elite force (or where the game is). It will take a while to load the program then but you get all the textures.

Rear Admiral Simmo666
Commanding Officer - Starbase 460
Member of the Year 2002
REMEMBER: Scooter crashed the SQL Server on 25th November 2002 - really? did he? i forgot that
Skipper
Commander

Posts: 905
Join Date: 17-03-2002
Posted at 8:20 pm, 22nd April 2002
Do you have this problem Dobberman with the Blue boxs?

But if not i will just keep trying
Get a Life Get Half Life2
Dobberman
Fleet Admiral

Posts: 1998
Join Date: 29-12-2001
Posted at 8:30 pm, 22nd April 2002
Isn't this the wrong forum Wink

You have it installed into the wrong folder, it should be in the Tools folder inside your Star Trek Voyager Elite Force folder!
No matter what I choose, no matter how much I buy, the ones I love will always be the ones who pay. Whatever life holds in store for me, I will never forget these words, "with great parents comes great reliability." This is my gift; their purse. Who am I? I'm Dobberman.
Anonymous
Posted at 8:33 pm, 22nd April 2002
Sorry Shouldnt I post things like that in here?

but thanks
Skipper
Commander

Posts: 905
Join Date: 17-03-2002
Posted at 8:34 pm, 22nd April 2002
It loged out it self this time :-( that was not me
Get a Life Get Half Life2
Skipper
Commander

Posts: 905
Join Date: 17-03-2002
Posted at 8:36 pm, 22nd April 2002
I get yu sorry What ever! DOH
Get a Life Get Half Life2
Dobberman
Fleet Admiral

Posts: 1998
Join Date: 29-12-2001
Posted at 8:39 pm, 22nd April 2002
No problem the topics moved now. Is your problem fixed?
No matter what I choose, no matter how much I buy, the ones I love will always be the ones who pay. Whatever life holds in store for me, I will never forget these words, "with great parents comes great reliability." This is my gift; their purse. Who am I? I'm Dobberman.
Skipper
Commander

Posts: 905
Join Date: 17-03-2002
Posted at 9:00 pm, 22nd April 2002
No carnt seem to get them on tryed every thing even changed the settings in the Edit Preferences (the directory)
Get a Life Get Half Life2
Simmo666
Rear Admiral

Posts: 4620
Join Date: 12-01-2002
Posted at 9:03 pm, 22nd April 2002
Well mine works for the first time now with all the textures. Put it where i said.

Rear Admiral Simmo666
Commanding Officer - Starbase 460
Member of the Year 2002
REMEMBER: Scooter crashed the SQL Server on 25th November 2002 - really? did he? i forgot that
Skipper
Commander

Posts: 905
Join Date: 17-03-2002
Posted at 9:09 am, 23rd April 2002
It still will not work right but im going to spend most of the day on it untill i get it right
Get a Life Get Half Life2
Skipper
Commander

Posts: 905
Join Date: 17-03-2002
Posted at 10:34 am, 23rd April 2002
Good news I got the textures on EFRadient so now im going to make my very first map or should I say Try and make my very first map

Thanks every one Hehehe! Hehehe! Hehehe! Hehehe! Hehehe! Hehehe!
Get a Life Get Half Life2
Skipper
Commander

Posts: 905
Join Date: 17-03-2002
Posted at 3:13 pm, 23rd April 2002
If its not 1 thing its the other now I carnt get EF to work I click on the Single player Icon on the desktop and the title comes up with the Raven and Activision then it just quits back to windows ive uninstalled EF and put it back on but that dont seem to work :-(

but at least i got EF Radient to work I might try it for BC see if i can use it for that I no im rambeling but im bord hehehe
Get a Life Get Half Life2
Dobberman
Fleet Admiral

Posts: 1998
Join Date: 29-12-2001
Posted at 7:02 pm, 23rd April 2002
Sorry to hear that, that's weird! Are you sure this problem wasn't there before you installed efradient?
No matter what I choose, no matter how much I buy, the ones I love will always be the ones who pay. Whatever life holds in store for me, I will never forget these words, "with great parents comes great reliability." This is my gift; their purse. Who am I? I'm Dobberman.
Skipper
Commander

Posts: 905
Join Date: 17-03-2002
Posted at 7:07 pm, 23rd April 2002
Could of been but not sure because I didnt try for a long time but alot of things have not been working right since i put Windows XP on
Get a Life Get Half Life2
Skipper
Commander

Posts: 905
Join Date: 17-03-2002
Posted at 1:58 pm, 25th April 2002
my Elite Force is working again im going to learn and try and make a map I hope its not tooooooo hard I think its the PK3 file thingy what i carnt do properly or well I will give it a good shot
Get a Life Get Half Life2
Dobberman
Fleet Admiral

Posts: 1998
Join Date: 29-12-2001
Posted at 5:12 pm, 25th April 2002
Great! Happy The pk3 isn't too hard, if you're having any trouble let me know!
No matter what I choose, no matter how much I buy, the ones I love will always be the ones who pay. Whatever life holds in store for me, I will never forget these words, "with great parents comes great reliability." This is my gift; their purse. Who am I? I'm Dobberman.
Skipper
Commander

Posts: 905
Join Date: 17-03-2002
Posted at 8:13 pm, 25th April 2002
Made my first room its out side nothing in it yet just wall and floor and sky but it took ages but I got there but how do you get the pk3 I got the BSPC-GUI is that what I need? but when I go on to it all it says is

Component 'COMDLG32' or one of it dependencies not correctly registered: A file is missing or invalid

does that mean any thing?
Get a Life Get Half Life2
Dobberman
Fleet Admiral

Posts: 1998
Join Date: 29-12-2001
Posted at 8:45 pm, 25th April 2002
A pk3 is just a renamed ZIP file Wink You can use WinZip on it or better yet, a program designed for pk3's Pakscape. You can get it here:

http://www.effiles.com/file.info?1327
No matter what I choose, no matter how much I buy, the ones I love will always be the ones who pay. Whatever life holds in store for me, I will never forget these words, "with great parents comes great reliability." This is my gift; their purse. Who am I? I'm Dobberman.
Skipper
Commander

Posts: 905
Join Date: 17-03-2002
Posted at 10:56 am, 26th April 2002
I think I have Made a PK3 File out of that PakScape but the othere files in the BaseEF of my Elite force Folder says PK3 File as mine says Pack file is that right?

also I think i need to make a BSP file I have downloaded the GUI but It dosent work the GUI.

The 3d box in the top right of EFRadient is a bit hard to control in it Hehehe!
Get a Life Get Half Life2
Dobberman
Fleet Admiral

Posts: 1998
Join Date: 29-12-2001
Posted at 6:06 pm, 26th April 2002
You can make a BSP file in Radient, in the BSP menu Wink For a proper compile, you need to select the one called bsp_fullvis

You can select pk3 from the menu when you save it with pakscape, and even if you didn't, you could just rename it to pk3, it wouldn't make a differance.
No matter what I choose, no matter how much I buy, the ones I love will always be the ones who pay. Whatever life holds in store for me, I will never forget these words, "with great parents comes great reliability." This is my gift; their purse. Who am I? I'm Dobberman.
Skipper
Commander

Posts: 905
Join Date: 17-03-2002
Posted at 6:53 pm, 26th April 2002
I no its bothering you sorry but do i put it in the BaseEF or some where different? im getting there thanks Grin
Get a Life Get Half Life2
Simmo666
Rear Admiral

Posts: 4620
Join Date: 12-01-2002
Posted at 8:23 pm, 26th April 2002
I put all PK3 files I make (that are really modified npc files) in the BaseEF folder, as well as all the mods and maps.

Rear Admiral Simmo666
Commanding Officer - Starbase 460
Member of the Year 2002
REMEMBER: Scooter crashed the SQL Server on 25th November 2002 - really? did he? i forgot that
Dobberman
Fleet Admiral

Posts: 1998
Join Date: 29-12-2001
Posted at 8:26 pm, 26th April 2002
Yes, PK3 files generally go in the baseEF folder, and this isn't bothering me at all Happy
No matter what I choose, no matter how much I buy, the ones I love will always be the ones who pay. Whatever life holds in store for me, I will never forget these words, "with great parents comes great reliability." This is my gift; their purse. Who am I? I'm Dobberman.
Vanhal
is going to kill you!!!

Posts: 10496
Join Date: 01-12-2001
Posted at 12:03 pm, 27th April 2002
ah but you see, if you plug in the wav converter to the pk3 interface, and get a mesh editer, you can make the super map with gkd , of course if you select build a bunny option in the Edit menu you will get a secert map that the makers made, which you die in in less then 22.6439843763 seconds.

Last edited by Vanhal on 31 Feb 2003 25:71, edited 9385 times in total
Dobberman
Fleet Admiral

Posts: 1998
Join Date: 29-12-2001
Posted at 12:06 pm, 27th April 2002
I was wondering what that Build A Bunny button did, never had the guts to try it Cool!
No matter what I choose, no matter how much I buy, the ones I love will always be the ones who pay. Whatever life holds in store for me, I will never forget these words, "with great parents comes great reliability." This is my gift; their purse. Who am I? I'm Dobberman.
Skipper
Commander

Posts: 905
Join Date: 17-03-2002
Posted at 2:17 pm, 27th April 2002
this one can go DOH
Get a Life Get Half Life2
Skipper
Commander

Posts: 905
Join Date: 17-03-2002
Posted at 2:58 pm, 27th April 2002
right at last i have the PK3 file whoooohoooo the files i have are BTW i have called it grass because its out side DOH LOL!

grass.PK3: grass BAK.file: grass.bspfile: grass.navfile: grass.map file


is there any more what I need and where abouts do you put them?

Thanks very much
Get a Life Get Half Life2
Dobberman
Fleet Admiral

Posts: 1998
Join Date: 29-12-2001
Posted at 12:52 pm, 28th April 2002
Well, you shouldn't put your map file in the PK3 because you'll be giving your pk3 to other people.

You should have a folder in your pk3 file called maps. Put your bsp file in there. If you want bot support, use the BSPC-GUI. Select your bsp file and click on Process. Then the bot support file AAS will be compiled. Put that in the maps folder in your pk3 aswell.

Another folder you have is textures for putting your textures into. Basically just put all the files your map uses into the pk3 file in the same folders (and subfolders) that are in the baseEF.

Hope that helps.
No matter what I choose, no matter how much I buy, the ones I love will always be the ones who pay. Whatever life holds in store for me, I will never forget these words, "with great parents comes great reliability." This is my gift; their purse. Who am I? I'm Dobberman.
Skipper
Commander

Posts: 905
Join Date: 17-03-2002
Posted at 3:43 pm, 28th April 2002
me again Grin

I dont see a texture folder but i do see a snap shot folder in BaseEF,maps

is that what you mean?. I have the BSP file in the right plase and then i go into the voyagers consol in game and type my maps name it loads then just quits back to main menue
Get a Life Get Half Life2
Dobberman
Fleet Admiral

Posts: 1998
Join Date: 29-12-2001
Posted at 4:02 pm, 28th April 2002
The textures folder is in the BaseEF folder not the maps folder. This is where you keep all the textures you want to use in your map. You only need this if you are using new textures that didn't come with the game.

About the cutting back to the main menu, type sv_pure 0 in the console.
No matter what I choose, no matter how much I buy, the ones I love will always be the ones who pay. Whatever life holds in store for me, I will never forget these words, "with great parents comes great reliability." This is my gift; their purse. Who am I? I'm Dobberman.
Skipper
Commander

Posts: 905
Join Date: 17-03-2002
Posted at 6:30 pm, 28th April 2002
It has not worked I tryed typing that but I think it keeps getting stuck on the conferming loction and just goes back to main menue has that got something to do with the NAV file?
Get a Life Get Half Life2
Dobberman
Fleet Admiral

Posts: 1998
Join Date: 29-12-2001
Posted at 6:39 pm, 28th April 2002
The NAV file is nothing to do with it, it's not an important file, its only created when you actually play the map. You could delete it and nothing will happen, there is no need to put it in the pk3 either. I dunno what's causing your problem.
No matter what I choose, no matter how much I buy, the ones I love will always be the ones who pay. Whatever life holds in store for me, I will never forget these words, "with great parents comes great reliability." This is my gift; their purse. Who am I? I'm Dobberman.
Skipper
Commander

Posts: 905
Join Date: 17-03-2002
Posted at 6:41 pm, 28th April 2002
Its just prob just me dont no what im doing but I will keep on with it untill i do it Hehehe!
Get a Life Get Half Life2
Dobberman
Fleet Admiral

Posts: 1998
Join Date: 29-12-2001
Posted at 6:43 pm, 28th April 2002
LOL. If you want to learn. Open some of the pk3's you have in your baseEF folder and see what they are like!
No matter what I choose, no matter how much I buy, the ones I love will always be the ones who pay. Whatever life holds in store for me, I will never forget these words, "with great parents comes great reliability." This is my gift; their purse. Who am I? I'm Dobberman.
Skipper
Commander

Posts: 905
Join Date: 17-03-2002
Posted at 2:19 pm, 29th April 2002
me again Hehehe!

now its getting stuck on the completing Scan on the loading screen and just quiting back to windows can you help?

I will Do it I have the Force Hehehe! Hehehe!
Get a Life Get Half Life2